Año 1979

Participantes:

– Real Betis
– SL Benfica (Portugal)
– Sporting Gijón (CAMPEÓN)
– FK Sarajevo (Yugoslavia)

Semifinales [Junio 23]

Real Betis 1-5 SL Benfica

Goles: 1-0 Hugo Cabezas 31´, 1-1 Reinaldo 57´, 1-2 Reinaldo, 1-3 Reinaldo, 1-4 Pietra 60´, 1-5 Nene 73´

Real Betis:  Esneola; Bizcocho (Ocaña), Killer, Perurena, Cobo; Benítez (Pozo), Megido (Arana), Ortega; Hugo Cabezas, Cardeñosa, Anzarda.

SL Benfica:  Berrto; Bastos Lopes, Humberto, Alberto; Alhinho, Prieta (Pierinha), Nene, Reinaldo; Alves (Cabuci), Chalana, Zeu (Toni)

Sporting Gijón 2-0 FK Sarajevo

Goles: 1-0 Quini 48´, 2-0 Ferrero 49´

Sp. Gijón:   Castro; Redondo, Maceda, Rezza, Uría, Urbano (Andrés), Ciriaco (Pulgar), Mesa, Abel, Quini, Ferrero (Morán).

FK Sarajevo: Durkovic (Andic); Vilovic, Lukic, Milak (Nikolic), Rajkovic; Hadibegic, Simic, Susic; Hodic, Ferhatovic (Robelas), Nenecic (Karpetanovic).

Final [Junio 24]

Sporting Gijón 4-2 SL Benfica

Goles: 0-1 Humberto 30´, 0-2 Reinaldo 37´, 1-2 Abel 72´, 2-2 Quini (p) 89´, 3-2 Ferrero 95´, 4-2 Quini 114´

Sp. Gijón:   Castro; Redondo, Rezza, Maceda, Uría, Urbano (Andrés), Ciriaco, Mesa, Abel (Morán), Quini, Ferrero.

SL Benfica:  Bento; Bastos Lopes, Humberto, Alberto, Alinho, Pietra (Toni),Nene, Reinaldo, Alves, Chalana (Salvador), Sheu.

Año 1978

Participantes:

– RCD Espanyol (CAMPEÓN)
– CD Badajoz
– Schalke 04 (Alemania)
– Athletic Club de Bilbao

Semifinales [Mayo 25 y 26]

CD Badajoz 1-5 Athletic Club de Bilbao

Goles: 0-1 Carlos 28´, 1-1 Cepas 40´, 1-2 Irureta 54´,1-3 Vidal 55´, 1-4 Carlos 61´, 1-5 Carlos 81´

CD Badajoz:   Crespillo; Cepas, Corrales, Borrego, Vázquez; Pacho, García, Bermejo (Morales), Marmesat, Del Barco, Tienza.

Ath. Bilbao:  Iríbra; Tirapu, Guisasola, Escalza, Vidal; Astrain, Bengoechea (Amorrortu), Irureta, Carlos, Churruca (Sarabia), Rojo I.

RCD Espanyol 1-0 Schalke 04

Goles: 1-0 Abad 57´

RCD Espanyol: Echevarría; Longhi, Ferrer, Canito, Verdugo; Molinos, Solsona, Fernández Amado; Manolín Cuesta (Abad), Hrnic (Flores), Díez.

Schalke 04:   Gros; Ritchel, Wagner, Dormann; Sobiry (Kruse), Dobske; Schipper, Lutgebommertz, Domange, Tonnies, Kremmers

Tercer puesto [Mayo 27]

CD Badajoz 1-1 Schalke 04        [CD Badajoz gana en penaltis]

Goles: 0-1 Tonnies 30´, 1-1 Marmesat 77´

CD Badajoz:   Crespillo (Zamorano); Cepas, Jacinto, Vázquez (lópez Adán), Corrales; Borrego (Morago), García, Del Barco; Marmesat, Pancho, Tienza.

Schalke 04:   Gross; Ritchel, Dorman, Dubske, Kruse; Gorka, Sobiry, Aguilar, Domage, Lutgebommertz, Kremmers.

Final [Mayo 27]

RCD Espanyol 1-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao   [RCD Espanyol gana en penaltis]

Goles: 0-1 Churruca 34´, 1-1 Flores 44´

RCD Espanyol: Echevarría; Molinos, Ferrer, Canito, Verdugo; Longhi, Solsona, Fernández Amado, Osorio (José Manuel); Abad (Díez), Flores.

Ath. Bilbao:  Iríbar; Tirapu, Guisasola, Astrain, Escalza; Alesanco, Irureta, Vidal; Churrucá, Carlos, Rojo I.